• 00

    days

  • 00

    hours

  • 00

    minutes

  • 00

    seconds

Program

Thursday 26 March

Time Session     
10.00am - 1.00pm  Young Clinicians' Session with keynote speakers
Alp Kantarci
Hatice Hasturk
2.00 - 5.00pm Keynote workshop: soft tissue
Speaker TBC
Various modalities of non-surgical periodontal therapy
Luan Ngo
5.00 - 6.30pm Welcome reception amongst the exhibition

Friday 27 March

Time Session
8.15am -5.00pm Registration open
8.45 - 9.00am Conference opening
9.00 - 10.00am Novel host response therapeutics for the management of periodontal disease
Alp Kantarci
10.00 - 10.30am Risk factors of tissue breakdown around implants
Lisa Heitz-Mayfield
10.30 - 11.00am Morning tea
11.00 - 11.30am Paradigm shift in the pharmacological management of periodontal diseases
Hatice Hasturk
11.30 - 12.30pm Root coverage at recession defects
Speaker TBC
12.30 - 1.30pm Lunch
12.45 - 1.15pm Minimally traumatic extraction techniques
Alice Tsai
Implant surgical stent and communication
Douglas Lau
Everyday hygiene around implants
Cindy Nguyen
Radiographic interpretation
Louise Brown
 

Regenerative technologies

Preventive technologies

1.30 - 2.00pm Regeneration of periodontal defects with biological modulators
Axel Spahr
Keratinised tissue around teeth and implants
Robert de Poi
2.00 - 2.30pm The use of scaffolds in the peri-implant and periodontal defects
Saso Ivanovski
Prevention and maintenance of peri-implant disease
Benedicta Wong
2.30 - 3.00pm Biomaterials in soft tissue augmentation
Speaker TBC
Biomaterial induced host-modulation on wound healing in periodontal and implant dentistry
Ryan Lee
3.00 - 3.30pm Afternoon tea
3.30 - 4.00pm Evolutionary changes in oral microbiota
Christina Adler
4.00 - 4.45pm Art of flap design
Andrei Locke
6.30 - 10.30pm Conference dinner

Saturday 28 March

Time Session         
8.30am - 5.00pm  Registration open
9.00 - 9.30am Dental tourism: rescuing the periodontium in challenging cases
Philip Tan
9.30 - 10.00am Frenums and the growing patient – all you need to know before making the snip
Kelly Oliver
10.00 - 10.30am Morning tea
10.30 - 11.00am Pathways to the pulp: the periodontal interface
Mark Evans
11.00am - 12.00pm Emerging therapeutic approaches for periodontal regeneration
Hatice Hasturk
12.00 - 1.00pm Lunch
 

Clinical management of tissue defects

Advances in infection control in periodontics

1.00 - 1.30pm Comparing  Soft Tissue and Aesthetic Outcomes between Type 1 and Type 2 approach to Implant Placement in the Aesthetic Zone
Adam Rosenberg
Maintaining periodontium and peri-implant tissue in ageing population
Melinda Newnham
1.30 - 2.00pm Management of black triangles: fantasy or reality
Gary Yip
Direct visualisation of the root surface during non-surgical therapy: novel approaches
Meloshini Govender-Naicker
2.00 - 2.30pm Management of challenging peri-implantitis cases
Greg Peake
Halitosis and chemical plaque control
Jessica Wei
2.30 - 3.00pm Afternoon tea
3.00 - 3.30pm 4P Periodontics - a new paradigm for periodontal health
Mark Bartold
3.30 - 4.30pm Periodontal disease and Alzheimer's – pathogenesis and management
Alp Kantarci
4.30 - 5.00pm Panel discussion

 

Event Manager| Terri Lowsley

P: (03) 379 0390

E: terri@conference.co.nz